2018 Annual Meeting Sneak Preview

The following courses have been confirmed* for the 2018 Annual Meeting:

● New Speaker

 
Saturday, Oct. 27
8 - 11 a.m. ABP1: American Board Review Part 1 (3.0 CE Credits)
Program Track: Leadership, Personal and Practice Development
Speakers: Bradley L. Phillips, Michael P. Rethman, and Francis G. Serio

Clinical and Basic Science Symposium (3.0 CE Credits)
Sponsored by District 8
Moderator: Cmdr. Keith R. Merchant
Periodontics residents from the Veterans Administration, Army, Air Force, and Navy will provide 10-minute presentations on their clinical and basic science research. The presentations cover a wide variety of topics, and each speaker will have five minutes to answer questions following the presentation. 

Highlights of presentation topics include: Osseodensification: A Novel Implant Osteotomy Technique (Navy); Phenotypic Analysis of Dural Stem/Progenitor Cells Activated in a Rate Critical-Sized Calvarial Defect Bone Regeneration Model (Army); Murine Hypoplastic Amelogenesis Imperfecta Analyzed by Micro-Computed Tomography (Air Force); and Dental Providers' Role in Preventing Non-Ventilator Associated Hospital Acquired Pneumonia: Lessons from a Research Project (VA). 
 
8 - 11:50 a.m. Pan Pacific Session (Non-CE)
Moderators: Masahiko Nikaido and Yueh-Chao Yang
Speakers: Yasuhiro Takai, ●Kei Amemiya, ●Yoon Euy Hong, Kitetsu Shin, ●Tony Shing-Zeng Dung, ●Li-Ching Chang, and Terrence Griffin
 
8 a.m. - noon SS1: Moderate Sedation and Emergency Medicine for Periodontists (4.0 CE Credits)
Program Track: Sedation and Anxiety Management
Moderator: Thiago Morelli
Speaker: ●Joseph A. Giovannitti, Jr.

EV1: The Periodontist in Turbulent Times: Systems to Stay Relevant (4.0 CE Credits)
Program Track: Leadership, Personal and Practice Development
Moderator: Jennifer Hirsch Doobrow
Speakers: ●Peter C. Fritz and ●Jeff Anzalone
 
8 a.m. - 5 p.m. HW1: Vertical Ridge Augmentation on Pig Jaws (8.0 CE Credits) SOLD OUT
Program Track: Tissue Engineering and Hard Tissue Reconstruction
Moderator: Jill Bashutski
Speaker: Istvan Urban

HW2: CBCT-Based Guided Treatment Planning and Advanced Surgical Therapies: A Two-Part Hands-On Workshop (8.0 CE Credits)
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies
Moderator: Ashley Hoders
Speaker: George A. Mandelaris

HW3: Full Arch Immediate Load Conversion Prosthesis (8.0 CE Credits)
Program Track: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator: Liliana Aranguren
Speakers: George V. Duello and Edmond Bedrossian

HW4: Treating Implant Complications (8.0 CE Credits)
Program Track: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator: Sanda Moldovan
Speakers: Scott Froum and Chris Salierno
 
1 - 4 p.m. ABP2: American Board Review Part 2 (3.0 CE Credits)
Program Track: Leadership, Personal and Practice Development
Moderator: Kent G. Palcanis
Speakers: Ramzi V. Abou-Arraj and Jennifer Bain
 
1 - 5 p.m. SS2: Pain Management: A Spectrum of Care (4.0 CE Credits)
Program Track: Sedation and Anxiety Management
Moderator: David H. Yu
Speaker: ●Michael S. Higgins
 
Sunday, Oct. 28
8 - 10 a.m. GS1: Endeavor to Succeed (featuring presidential address by Steven R. Daniel) (2.0 CE Credits)
Program Track: Leadership, Personal and Practice Development
Moderator: E. Todd Scheyer
Speaker: ●Captain Mark Kelly
 
10:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

IP1: Innovations in Periodontics Session 1 (1.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies

Moderator: David Kim
Speakers: Yvonne Kapila (Sunstar Innociation Grant Winner), Kenneth Abe, Sangeeta Singh, and ●Masahide Takedachi

IP2: Innovations in Periodontics Session 2 (1.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Interdisciplinary Therapy
Moderators: Caitlin Darcey and Takumi Umemura
Speakers: Patrick Nocosia, Wilhelm Belliza, Hanae Saito,and Kiyonobu Saburi  

FCE1: Something Old, Something New, Avoiding the Things that Will Make You Blue: Periodontics for 2019 (1.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator: Barry D. Wagenberg
Speakers: Laureen Langer and Burton Langer

FCE2: Utilizing Facilitated Orthodontics to Enhance Tooth Replacement and Dento-Facial Harmony(1.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Interdisciplinary Therapy
Moderators: Saynor Vardar-Sengul and Tomoko Takeda
Speakers: Rebecca Bockow, Marianna Evans, and Satoru Urano

FCE3: Treatment of Peri-Implantitis (1.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Treatment of Periodontal Diseases and Peri-Implant Diseases
Moderators: Billy Akin and Yorimasa Ogata
Speakers: Paul Fletcher and ●Ryuboku Torikata

FCE4: Contemporary Materials and Techniques for Edentulous Ridge Augmentation (1.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Tissue Engineering and Hard Tissue Reconstruction
Moderators: Paulo Camargo and Hiroyasu Shimizu
Speaker: ●Yasuko Nemoto and Bradley McAllister

FCE5: To Kill or Not to Kill the Biofilm: The Art of Medicine in Periodontal Therapy (1.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Periodontal and Systemic Interrelationships
Moderator: Michael Reddy
Speakers: Nicolaas Geurs and Purnima Kumar

FCE6: The Full Arch Implant Supported Restoration: What a Periodontist Should Know (1.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies
Moderator: Thiago Morelli
Speaker: ●Ricardo Mitrani

 
2:30 - 5 p.m. CE1: Predictable Vertical Ridge Augmentation (2.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Tissue Engineering and Hard Tissue Reconstruction
Moderator: Nicholas Caplanis
Speakers: Istvan Urban and ●Marco Ronda

CE2: What is the Most Effective and Least Invasive Treatment of Maxilla With a Low Sinus (2.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderators: Kazushi Yasumasu and David M. Kim
Speakers: Ziv Mazor, Michael Toffler, and Kohei Fujimoto

CE3: Current Status of Using Dental Lasers for the Treatment of Periodontal and Peri-Implant Diseases (2.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Treatment of Periodontal Diseases and Peri-Implant Diseases
Moderator: Ron Nevins and Yasushi Furuichi 
Speakers: Akira Aoki, Charles M. Cobb, and Hom-Lay Wang

CE4: The Timing of Implant Placement (2.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator: Barry D. Wagenberg
Speakers: Martin L. Kolinski, Sascha Jovanovic, and Jay R. Beagle

CE5: Avoiding and Managing Aestethic Implant Failures (2.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Interdisciplinary Therapy
Moderator: J. Kobi Stern
Speakers: ●David H. Wong, Fereidoun Daftary, ●Steven A. Brisman, and Homayoun Zadeh

CE6: Contemporary Furcation Management (2.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Treatment of Periodontal Diseases and Peri-Implant Diseases
Moderator: Hsun-Liang (Albert) Chan
Speakers: Paul A. Fugazzotto, ●Steven B. Blanchard, Gustavo Avila-Ortiz, and Paul Ricchetti 

CE7: Hard and Soft Tissue Augmentation in Edentulous Crest Adjacent to Teeth with a Damaged Periodontium (2.5 CE Credits)
Moderator: Gordon Douglass
Speaker: ●Giorgio Tabanella
 
Monday, Oct. 29
8 - 10 a.m. GS2: Team Collaboration of Periodontal, Prosthetic & Maxillofacial Reconstruction to Optimize Implant Esthetic and Functional Results (2.0 CE Credits)
Program Track: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator: Barry D. Wagenberg
Speakers: Oded Bahat, Edmond Bedrossian, and ●Peter S. Wöhrle
 
10:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

IP3: Innovations in Periodontics Session 3 (1.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies
Moderator: Lizzy Hsu
Speakers: Yumi Ogata, Julio Carrion, Yusuke Hamada, Yorimasa Ogata

FCE7: The Art of Microsurgery (1.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Periodontal Plastic and Soft Tissue Surgery
Moderators: Satoru Urano and W. Peter Nordland
Speaker: Masana Suzuki

FCE8: Minimally Invasive Approaches for Multiple Tooth Recession (1.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Periodontal Plastic and Soft Tissue Surgery
Moderator: Philip Fava
Speaker: Homayoun Zadeh

FCE9: The State of Dynamic Navigation: Technology and Work-Flow (1.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies
Moderator: Bradley S. DeGroot
Speakers: George A. Mandelaris and John Russo

FCE10: The Economic Cost of Surgical Complications (1.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Leadership, Personal and Practice Development
Moderator: Caitlin Darcey
Speaker: ●Peter C. Fritz

FCE11: Obesity, Diabetes, and Periodontal Disease (1.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Periodontal and Systemic Interrelationships
Moderator: Purnima Kumar
Speakers: Brian L. Mealey, Mia L. Geisinger, and Barbara J. Steinberg

FCE12: The Winners Circle - Clinical and Research Showcase (1.5 CE Credits)
2016 Winners of AAP Research Competition
Moderator: Eboné Jordan
Speakers:
●Juan Rodriguez (2016 Orban’s Research Competition Winner - Basic Science Category)
●Sukirth Ganesan (2016 Orban’s Research Competition Winner - Clinical Science Category)
●Luciana M. Safioti (2016 Research Poster Competition Winner)
●Julie Sutton (2016 Research Poster Competition Winner)


EV2: Results from The World Workshop on the Classification of Periodontal and Peri-Implant Diseases and Conditions (1.5 CE Credits)
Ticketed course
Moderator: Jack Caton
Speakers: Ken Kornman, Panos Papapanou, and Gary Armitage

 
2 - 4 p.m. GS3: Immediate Implant Placement with CT Augmentation and Immediate Provisionalization (Live-streaming surgery) (2.0 CE Credits)
Program Track: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator: Nicholas Caplanis
Speaker: Joseph Kan
 
Tuesday, Oct. 30
8 - 10 a.m. GS4: Management of Deficiencies in the Esthetic Zone: Bone Reconstruction vs. the Prosthetic Alternative "Interface Planning" (2.0 CE Credits)
Program Track: Tissue Engineering and Hard Tissue Reconstruction
Moderator: Alan Rosenfeld
Speakers: Sascha Jovanovic, David Garber, and Craig M. Misch
 
10:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. IP4: Innovations in Periodontics Session 4 (1.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies
Moderator: Thiago Morelli
Speaker: Dharmarajan Gopalakrishnan, Stephen Harrel, Ok-Su Kim, and Toshiya Morozumi

FCE14: Digital Design: From Implant Planning to Final Restoration (1.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator: Serge Dibart
Speaker: Harold S. Baumgarten and ●Howard Fraiman

FCE15: Full Arch Immediate Placement and Loading: A Non-Grafting Alternative for the Periodontist (1.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Implant Surgery and Prosthetic Rehabilitation
Moderator: George V. Duello
Speakers: Sonia Leziy and Jeffrey Ganeles

FCE16: Predictable Ridge Augmentation with Rigid Membranes (1.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Tissue Engineering and Hard Tissue Reconstruction
Moderator: David Rolf
Speakers: ●Hsun-Liang (Albert) Chan and ●James G. Woodyard

FCE17: Marijuana and E-Cigarettes (1.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Periodontal and Systemic Interrelationships
Moderator: Cynthia Yee
Speaker: Purnima Kumar

FCE18: Restorative Materials: What Every Surgeon Should Know (1.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Emerging Concepts and Innovative Therapies
Moderator: Alejandro Kovacs
Speaker: Chandur Wadhwani

FCE19: Predictable Periodontal Surgery Outcomes: Flap Designs, Defect Management and Wound Closure (1.5 CE Credits)
Program Track: Treatment of Periodontal Diseases and Peri-Implant Diseases
Moderators: Flavia Pirih and Takahiro Taniguchi
Speakers: ●Tetsuya Q. Mizukami and Shaun A. Rotenberg
 
2 - 4 p.m. GS5: Emerging Regenerative Approaches to Periodontal Reconstruction (2.0 CE Credits)
Program Track: Tissue Engineering and Hard Tissue Reconstruction
Moderators: Jill Bashutski and Hidemi Kurihara
Speakers: William Giannobile, Shinya Murakami, and Bradley McAllister

Check back often for more updates to the 2018 AAP Annual Meeting program! The 2018 Annual Meeting Advance Program will debut in spring 2018.

*Courses and speakers subject to change.

ADA CERP/CE Credit
The American Academy of Periodontology is an ADA CERP® recognized education provider. ADA CERP is a service of the American Dental Association to assist dental professionals in identifying quality providers of continuing dental education. ADA CERP does not approve or endorse individual courses or instructors, nor does it imply acceptance of credit hours by boards of dentistry. Concerns or complaints about a CE provider may be directed to the provider or to the Commission for Continuing Education Provider Recognition at ADA.org/CERP.
For all CE activities, 0.25 credit hours will be awarded for each 15 minutes of activity time, not including breaks, etc. The AAP cautions participants in CE courses about the potential risks of using limited knowledge when incorporating new techniques and procedures in their practice, especially when the course has not provided supervised clinical experience.

CERP

PLEASE NOTE! All registration fees and fees for ticketed sessions are charged in U.S. dollars. All housing fees for the official AAP hotels will be charged in Canadian dollars.​